WYPR 2016 Election Coverage | WYPR

WYPR 2016 Election Coverage

Nov 3, 2016

*WYPR will be updating this page throughout election night as local and national results roll in. 

President

  • Hillary Clinton (D)
  • Donald Trump (R)
  • Gary Johnson (Lib)
  • Jill Stein (Gr)

Senate (filling seat vacated by Barbara Mikulski’s retirement)

  • Chris Van Hollen (D)  62.1%
  • Kathy Szeliga (R) 34.6%
  • Margaret Flowers (Green) 3.1%

House of Representatives Congressional District 1

  • Joe Werner (D) 29%
  • Andy Harris (incumbent, R) 66.8%

Congressional District 2

  • Dutch Ruppersberger (incumbent, D) 62.2%
  • Pat McDonough (R) 33.2%

Congressional District 3

  • John Sarbanes (incumbent, D) 65.6%
  • Mark Plaster (R) 31.6%

Congressional District 4 (filling seat vacated by Donna Edward’s Senate run)

  • Anthony Brown (D) 80.3%
  • George McDermott (R) 15.6%

Congressional District 5

  • Steny Hoyer (incumbent, D) 68.7%
  • Mark Arness (R) 28.2%

Congressional District 6

  • John Delany (incumbent, D) 54.9%
  • Amie Hoeber (R) 41.5%

Congressional District 7

  • Elijah Cummings (incumbent, D) 73.2%
  • Corrogan R. Vaughn (R) 23.6%

Congressional District 8 (filling seat vacated by Chris Van Hollen's Senate run)

  • Jamie Raskin (D) 66.7%
  • Dan Cox (R) 28.6%

Baltimore City Mayor

  • Catherine Pugh (D) 58%
  • Alan Walden (R) 9.4%
  • Joshua Harris (Green) 10.2%
  • Write-ins (including Sheila Dixon) 22.6%

Baltimore City Comptroller

  • Joan M. Pratt (D) 87.7%
  • Jon Bombach (Libertarian) 11.9%

Baltimore City Council President

  • Jack Young (incumbent, D) 76.6%
  • Shannon Wright (R) 11.3%
  • Susan Gaztanaga (Libertarian) 2.7%
  • Connor Meek (Green) 5.1%
  • Sharon Black (Unaffiliated) 3.7%

Baltimore City Council District 1

  • Zeke Cohen (D) 66.4%
  • Matthew McDaniel (R) 33.3%

District 2 

  • Brandon Scott (incumbent, D) 88.7%
  • Gregory Yarberough (R) 11.1%

District 3 

  • Ryan Dorsey (D) 88.1%
  • Andreas “Spilly” Spiliadis (Green) 11.4%

District 4

  • Bill Henry (incumbent, D) 87.6%
  • Williams Broaddus III (R) 11.9%

District 5 

  • Issac Schleifer (D) 90.3%

District 6 

  • Sharon Green Middleton (D) 89.7%
  • Richard Thomas White Jr. (Green) 8.9%

District 7 

  • Leon Pinkett III (D) 88%
  • Tamara Purnell (R) 5.3%

District 8 

  • Kristopher Burnett 93.1%
  • Joseph Brown Jr (R) 6.7%

District 9 

  • John Bullock (D) 93.1%
  • Kenneth Ebron Jr (R) 3.5%
  • Jamie Latear Frierson 3.2%

District 10

  • Edward Reisinger (D) 82.9%
  • Christine Digman (R) 16%

District 11 

  • Eric Costello (D) 97.6%

District 12 

  • Robert Stokes Sr (D)  64.4%
  • Ian Schlackmen (Green) 16.8%
  • Dan Sparaco (Unaffiliated) 13.1%

District 13

  • Shannon Sneed (D) 92.2%
  • George Johnson (R) 7.3%

District 14

  • Mary Pat Clarke (incumbent, D) 92.8%
  • David Harding (Unaffiliated) 6.9%

For more election updates follow us on Twitter @WYPR881FM